Search

Type your text, and hit enter to search:
Close This site uses cookies. If you continue to use the site you agree to this. For more details please see our cookies policy.

Data Privacy Notice 


Euxton Parish Church

1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018.

2.  Who are we?

The PCC of Euxton Parish Church is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3.  How do we process your personal data?

The PCC of Euxton Parish Church complies with its obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018 by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • to administer membership records;
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • to manage our employees and volunteers;
  • to maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • to inform you of news, events, activities and services running at Euxton Parish Church; and
  • where you have consented to do so, to share your contact details with the Diocesan office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

Our processing also includes the use of closed-circuit television (CCTV) systems for the purposes of crime prevention.

4.  What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 There are a number of legal bases for processing personal data, these are:

  • explicit consent from you, the data subject, so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about diocesan events;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, such as the processing of gift aid claims;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract, such as the hire of our premises;
  • processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement, such as in dealings with our employees;
  • processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided:
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.


5.  Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

6.  How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records which is available from the Church of England.
Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.
Documentation in relation to a contract entered into with a data subject will be retained for up to 6 years following the end of the contract.

7.  Your rights and your personal data 

Unless subject to an exemption under the Data Protection Act 2018, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • the right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of Euxton Parish Church holds about you;
  • the right to request that the PCC of Euxton Parish Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; 
  • the right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of Euxton Parish Church to retain such data;
  • the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time;
  • the right to request that the data controller provides the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable);
  • the right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • the right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable); and
  • the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.


8.  Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a purpose not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9.  Contact details

To exercise all relevant rights, for queries or for complaints please in the first instance contact the Vicar on euxton.vicar@gmail.com

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office for further information on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.
 

Glenys
Hello and welcome to our church. If you are a new visitor, we have a page for you to get to know us and learn more about planning a visit.
Click here to see more.

Planning your Visit

A Warm Welcome

The following information is specifically for those planning to visit us for the first time, so that you know, beforehand, what to expect on a Sunday morning.

Where and When

Most of our services take place in the Church Building (details below) starting at 10am. For your first visit, we recommend arriving 10-15 minutes early to give you plenty of time to park your car and then find somewhere to sit before the service begins. When you arrive, you will be greeted by one of our sidespeople who will give you everything you need for the service and show you where to sit.

After the 10am service tea, coffee and biscuits (and sometimes cake!) is served in the Community Centre. It is a great way to meet other people from church and enjoy a time of fellowship together.

Our Service

The main service begins at 10am with a warm welcome from the Vicar and usually lasts about an hour. On the first and third Sundays of the month the service is Holy Communion using Common Worship. The second Sunday of the month is when we have our Family Parade Service and the fourth Sunday service is Morning Praise. Neither of these services includes Holy Communion. If there is a fifth Sunday in the month we will have an All Age Service which is often quite lively with something for everyone regardless of how many years young they are.  It's probably easiest to check the calendar to see what is on each week!

If you prefer a quieter, more traditional service then at 8am each Sunday we have a quiet BCP (1662) Holy Communion Service which lasts about 45 mins.

images: Services


Is there a dress code?

No!  Please just be yourself and come dressed in your 'normal' clothes.


What about my children?

Children are welcome at all of our services, though some are more aimed towards children and families.
2nd Sunday of the month - Parade Service at 10am in church 
4th Sunday of the month - TOAST at 9.30am & 11am in the Community Centre
5th Sunday of the month - All Age Service at 10am in church.

Wednesday's in term time - Early Birds at 9.10am in church (for pre-schoolers and their carers).


Children

Will I have to join in?

Not at all!  You are free to simply observe or participate as much as feels comfortable for you.

Plan your journey: 

Open Google Maps

Accessibility: 

There is wheelchair access to church, and a sound loop for anyone who needs it. Please let one of the sidespeople know on your arrival and they will help you to get set up. There is a toilet at the front of church with level access from outside.

 

 
Get in touch with us to plan your visit
 
If you would like to come and visit the church beforehand you are more than welcome! Get in touch and we can arrange a time that suits you.
 
Name:
Telephone:
Email Address:
Comments / Questions or anything you would like to say?

Next, we will contact you by email to say hello and help arrange anything necessary for your visit.
  
We hope that whoever you are, you will feel welcome and at home at our church.

Best Wishes

Reverend Jo